Sweetwater FFA
  Sign-In  Register
          
2015-2016 School Year

2015-2016 School Year
Not all items have been added to the calendar yet.  They will be added to the calendar and here!

 

August:

24th: 1st Day of School

26th: lamb and goat state validations orders due

 

September:

*4th-homecoming

7th: Labor Day Holiday

8th: District Fall Meeting/Greenhand day—Principles classes ONLY!

11-13th: Steers @ Permian Basin Fair

              Lambs @ West TX Fair

14th: Nolan County Livestock Show Meeting

            --everyone is welcome to attend!!

17-19th: Steers @ Abilene Fair

18-19th: Pigs @ Abilene Fair

19th: Pigs @ Permian Basin Fair

25-27th: Pigs @ Lubbock Fair

28th-Oct. 1st: Pigs @ State Fair

28th-Oct. 1st: Steers @ State Fair

30th-Oct. 3rd: Steers @ Lubbock Fair

 

October:

1-3rd: Lambs @ Lubbock Fair

2nd: Sale @ State Fair

5th: Nolan County Livestock Show Meeting

            --everyone is welcome to attend!!

 

November:

2nd: Nolan County Livestock Show Meeting

            --everyone is welcome to attend!!

3rd: Tarleton LDE Invitational Contest

12th: District LDE Contest—Snyder

21st: Area LDE Contest—Big Spring

24th: early release @ school

25th-29th: Thanksgiving Holiday

 

December:

4th: State LDE Contest

9th: Nolan County Livestock Show Meeting
20th-Jan. 3rd- Christmas Break

 

January:

4th: Back to School

6th: Nolan County Livestock Show Meeting

13th-16th: Nolan County Livestock Show

 

February:

6-8th: Lambs @ San Angelo

6-7th: Goats @ San Angelo

8-9th: Steers @ San Angelo

12-14th: CTBR Gilt Show-San Angelo
16-18th: Lambs & Goats @ San Antonio

16-17th: Pigs @ San Angelo

20-22nd: Wave 1 Pigs @ San Antonio

23-25th: Wave 2 Pigs @ San Antonio

22-26th: Steers @ San Antonio

 

March:

9-12th: Lambs & Goats @ Houston

12-17th: Pigs @ Houston

14-18th: Steers @ Houston

14-15th: Lambs @ Austin

18-20th: Pigs @ Austin

21-23rd: Steers @ Austin

31st: Tarleton CDE Invitational Contest--Stephenville

 

April:

1st: WTAMU CDE Invitational Contest--Canyon

7th: SFFA CDE Invitational Contest—Sweetwater

8th: ASU CDE Invitational Contest—San Angelo

9th: Tech CDE Invitational Contest—Lubbock

13th: Area CDE’s @ Tarleton—Stephenville

16th: Area CDE’s @ Tech—Lubbock

21st: State CDE’s @ Tarleton—Stephenville

23rd: State CDE’s @ Tech—Lubbock

29th: State CDE’s @ SHSU—Huntsville

30th: State CDE’s @ A&M—College Station

 

May:

12th: District FFA Banquet—Ira

20-21st: Area 2 Convention—TSTC

 

June:

21-23rd: Area 2 Leadership Camp—Howard College Big Spring

 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics